Utility company property valuation
[…] Integrating the Department’s Utility and Ratio software to ensure fast and accurate confirmation of a county’s final certified ratios.
  • Appraisers and management must review apportioned values for errors and large value swings. 
  • A county must have finalized and certified both their personal and real property ratios.
Are centrally assessed companies subject to leasehold excise tax?

If a centrally assessed company is leasing publicly owned property, then they are not subject to leasehold excise tax. RCW 82.29A.130 states:
“The following leasehold interests are exempt from taxes imposed pursuant to RCW 82.29A.030 and 82.29A.040:
(1)    All leasehold interests constituting a part of the operating properties of any public utility which is assessed and taxed as a public utility pursuant to chapter 84.12 RCW.”

Centrally assessed companies report these possessory leases annually to the Department. The appraiser values the leasehold interest, and then apportions that value to the tax code area where the property is located.