Head of Family Personal Property Tax Exemption
[…] Thus, a "person," as used in the property tax statutes, clearly includes LLCs unless otherwise expressly provided in statute or unless the context indicates otherwise.

However, just because an LLC may be a person for property tax purposes, it does not follow that an LLC is entitled to the Head of Family exemption. The exemption for the head of a family applies to "individuals" rather than all" persons." RCW 84.36.110(2) provides, in relevant part:

The personal property, other than specified in subdivision (1) hereof, of each head of a family liable to assessment and taxation of which such individual is the actual and bona fide owner to an amount of three thousand dollars of actual values . . . . (Emphasis added.)

In contrast to sole proprietorships, LLCs are not "individuals." This is made clear from the provisions of chapter 25.15 RCW which contain the statutes authorizing and regulating LLCs.