Head of Family Personal Property Tax Exemption
[…] The taxpayer, an LLC, would like the Head of Family Exemption applied to its Personal Property Assessment and has told the assessor that the business is like a Sole Proprietorship with just a husband and wife being the owners of the LLC. The issue is whether an LLC can qualify for the Head of Family exemption provided by RCW 84.36.110(2).

Answer

The definition of "person" in RCW 84.04.075 includes a "firm, company, association or corporation." In addition, RCW 1.16.080(2) provides:

Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the terms 'association,' 'unincorporated association,' and 'person, firm, or corporation' or substantially identical terms shall, without limiting the application of any term to any other type of legal entity, be construed to include a limited liability company.

Thus, a "person," as used in the property tax statutes, clearly includes LLCs unless otherwise expressly provided in statute or unless the context indicates otherwise.