Head of Family Personal Property Tax Exemption
[…] The exemption for the head of a family applies to "individuals" rather than all" persons." RCW 84.36.110(2) provides, in relevant part:

The personal property, other than specified in subdivision (1) hereof, of each head of a family liable to assessment and taxation of which such individual is the actual and bona fide owner to an amount of three thousand dollars of actual values . . . . (Emphasis added.)

In contrast to sole proprietorships, LLCs are not "individuals." This is made clear from the provisions of chapter 25.15 RCW which contain the statutes authorizing and regulating LLCs. RCW 25.15.030(2) states that "a limited liability company has the same powers as an individual to do all things necessary or convenient to carry out its business and affairs." It is clear from this statute that an LLC is not an individual; for if an LLC were considered to be an individual, there would be no need for the statute to state that an LLC has the same powers as an individual as it relates to carrying on its business and affairs.