Head of family exemption
[…] As an adjective, 'individual' means pertaining or belonging to, or characteristic of, one single person, either in opposition to a firm, association, or corporation, or considered in his relation thereto.

Black's Law Dictionary 773 (6th ed. 1990) (emphasis added). The above definition of "individual" supports the conclusion that the term usually pertains to natural persons (i.e., a human beings) rather than artificial entities such as corporations or LLCs.

Additional support for the conclusion that the Head of Family exemption in RCW 84.36.110(2) applies only to natural persons is found in RCW 84.36.120, which states:

For the purposes of RCW 84.36.110, 'head of a family' shall be construed to include a surviving spouse not remarried, any person receiving an old age pension under the laws of this state and any citizen of the United States, over the age of sixty-five years, who has resided in the state of Washington continuously for ten years.

The context of RCW 84.36.120 indicates that the term "head of a family" refers to natural persons, as an LLC or other artificial entity cannot be a surviving spouse and, presumably, cannot receive an old age pension.