Personal property tax
[…] The answer is “yes.” Rental assets, whether held or owned for short-term rental (generally less than 30 days), or long-term rental/lease, are assessable for property tax purposes and are to be valued at 100 percent of their true and fair market value.

What if the rented or leased equipment is “always for sale,” or could be purchased by the lessee/renter at any time – would the equipment be exempt as inventory?

The answer is “no.” While business inventories held for sale in the normal course of business are exempt from property tax under RCW 84.36.477, rental equipment is not.

Specifically, “‘business inventories’ does not include…property held within the normal course of business for lease or rental for periods of less than thirty days." RCW 84.36.477(2)(iii)

If rental assets are taxable, how are those assets handled for property tax purposes and how does the assessor value equipment?

Washington law requires all property be assessed and appraised at 100 percent of the true and fair market value.