Assessment of software
[…] In this sense, a software license is no different than a box of canned software and should be treated as such. A software license is inherent with canned off-the-shelf software, and without the license or the right to use the software, the software has no use or value. (Do you remember clicking the “I AGREE” button when installing or downloading a box of canned software?)

Software and software licenses are often treated as exempt from property tax as intangible personal property. Software should not be included in the exemption for intangible personal property provided by RCW 84.36.070. Instead, there are specific statutes governing the taxation of software in RCWs 84.40.037 and 84.36.600.

The legislation providing for the intangible personal property exemption included a section which stated, "This act shall not be construed to amend or modify any existing statute or rule relating to the treatment of computer software, retained rights in computer software, and golden and master copies of computer software for property tax purposes." (Emphasis supplied.) This language can be found in the notes following RCW 84.36.070. Thus, the intangible personal property exemption does not apply to software. Instead, software and software licenses should be treated as provided under RCWs 84.40.037 and 84.36.600 -- the "software" statutes.