Moving mobile homes: what are the issues?
[…] The advance tax would be based upon the value of the mobile home as of January 1, 2005, as personal property, and calculated as set out in RCW 84.56.090. The sale in March 2005 (under the facts outlined above) would seem to be a pretty good indicator of value, but not necessarily the sole determining factor as to what the actual market value was on January 1. The payer of the advance tax would have a right to appeal that value to the local board, as noted above.

RCW 84.56.070 states, in pertinent part, as follows:

AND PROVIDED FURTHER, That if the county treasurer has reasonable grounds to believe that any personal property upon which taxes have been levied, but not paid, is about to be removed from the county where the same has been assessed, or is about to be destroyed, sold or disposed of, the county treasurer may demand such taxes, without the notice provided for in this section, and if necessary may forthwith distrain sufficient goods and chattels to pay the same. (Emphasis added.)

In this case (assuming for purposes of this discussion that the mobile was assessed as personal), the mobile was "personal property upon which taxes [had] been levied, but not paid."